First, you'd need to look closely at the purchase contract to see what it says about buyer breach. See OCGA 13-6-10 ("Unless otherwise provided by law, exemplary damages shall never be allowed in cases arising on contracts. "As a general rule, a party to a contract may seek specific performance of a contract upon a showing that [monetary] damages recoverable at law would not constitute adequate compensation for another parties nonperformance."