In some cases, a creditor who cashes such a check may need to prove that his acceptance of the check did not constitute an accord and satisfaction agreement if: Lawsuits can arise when there is a disagreement between the creditor and the debtor about what is enough to settle a dispute. Ins. 812 W. Dr. MLK Jr., Blvd., Suite 101, Tampa, FL 33603 p: (813) 225-1918 f: (813) 225-2531 email 2023. This website contains links to other third-party websites. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. The plain language of the statute appears to prevent the satisfaction (full payment) of an undisputed debt by less than the amount due through a notation on an endorsed check stating that, the check is payment in full.. Co., Inc. v. State of Ohio Dept.